Along with these post-death obligations, the Guardian retained “possession” of the account within the meaning of section 744.527(2) for the purpose of winding up the guardianship. Minnesota Statute 524.5-317 addresses termination of a guardianship due to the ward’s death. Certain terms have specific meanings when used in relation to guardians and guardianships: Different types of guardianships have different types of duties and duration. R. 5.680(g) and §§744.528 and 744.531, F.S. Unlike a standby guardian, the designation of a short-term guardian does not need the court's approval. Section 744.441(16), Florida Statutes (2012), allows a guardian, with court approval, to pay “reasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses for the ward from the ward’s estate, up to a maximum of $6,000.” Upon applying for discharge, the guardian may also “retain from the funds in his or her possession a sufficient amount to pay the final costs of administration, including guardian and attorney’s fees regardless of the death of the ward, accruing between the filing of